London Symphony Chorus Privacy Policy

Please read our privacy policy below.

In order to run the Chorus effectively, we need to hold certain personal data about you and others. Volunteers and employees are subject to a duty of confidentiality in respect of this information.

Personal data is protected under UK and EU data protection legislation and the ways in which it can be used  (‘processed’) are strictly controlled.

The objects of the Chorus are “the study and practice of choral music in order to foster public knowledge and appreciation of such music by means of public performance”. Your data will be used for legitimate interests and legal obligations that further these objects.

The type of identifiable personal information we collect

The Chorus may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We currently collect and process the following membership information:

  • Personal identifiers: surname; first name; gender; primary email address; mobile phone number; concert first name; concert surname;
  • Membership period and status (active or not) including start date and leaving date.
  • Audition data: dates; comments; voice part and division
  • Music deposit and folder: paid or issued
  • Council member
  • Photographs and videos of members for promotional purposes

We may collect and analyse data on applicants and existing members in order to help us increase diversity and inclusion.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you.

We do not receive personal information from third parties.

How we use the information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by the London Symphony Chorus, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We use the information that you have given us for the purposes for which we have collected it so that we can:

  • Register you as interested in becoming a member of the Chorus. We will register your name, surname and contact details.
  • Making a decision about your membership of the Chorus.
  • Registering you as a member of the Chorus.
  • Manage your relationship with us including communicating with you
  • Identify the members of each section, their voice part, and if they are active or not
  • Arrange auditions, provide feedback, and arrange vocal coaching
  • Prepare lists for concert programmes (names)
  • Prepare lists for transport providers, and security lists for hotels and concert venues (passport information)
  • Manage your music deposit and the loan of your folder
  • Let you know about upcoming concerts that we are holding.

How we share this information

Where necessary we may share this information with our contractors and suppliers, the London Symphony Orchestra and other orchestras, transport providers, and overseas concert venues and hotels as determined by local security requirements. In the case of members of the Council, we may also share this information with regulators including Companies House and the Charity Commission in order to comply with our legal obligations. We will transfer the information securely.

Lawful bases for processing your information

Under the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent for certain limited processing activities including communication by Mailchimp, marketing and the use of your image in photographs taken by us. You are able to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting the Secretary or Chairman at the email addresses below
  • We have a legitimate interest for which the processing of personal data is necessary and which is not overridden by your interests.
  • We are required to process your data in accordance with a legal obligation.

How we store your personal information

At present your information is securely stored.

We keep information for the following periods:

  • Membership, sectional and audition information – for the entirety of your membership of the Chorus and for up to 6 months after your membership of the Chorus ceases, subject to any obligations under Company Law
  • Tour information – until the end of each tour

We will then dispose of your information by securely destroying or disposing of it

When you cease to be a member, we will keep your email address, with your consent, in order to contact you with news about concerts and other chorus activities.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access– You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • Your right to rectification– You have the right to ask us to correct any information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure– You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing– You have the right to ask that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing– You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability– You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay a charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at the email addresses below if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

Data Controller

The data controller is the London Symphony Chorus. We are a small voluntary organisation and have decided not to appoint a Data Protection Officer.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can contact us through the Secretary or Chair.

Our contact details

Name:             Owen Hanmer, Chair, London Symphony Chorus

Address:          c/o LSO, Level 6 Barbican Centre, London EC2Y 8DS

__________

Name:             Gina Broderick, Council Secretary, London Symphony Chorus

Address:          c/o LSO, Level 6 Barbican Centre, London EC2Y 8DS

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk